Vol. 10, No. 16 – May 10 – May 23, 2017 – Music Calendar

For more events go to VenturaRocks.com

Amigos Cafe & Cantina
546 E. Main St.
805-874-2232
Sundays: 9 pm Karaoke
Mondays: 6 pm Karen Eden & Bill Macpherson; 9 pm Musician’s Night Out
Tuesdays: Open Mic
Sat 5/20: 9 pm Dive Bar Messiahs

Boatyard Café
Ventura Harbor Village
Wednesdays 6-9 pm: Catfish Fry

Bombay Bar & Grill
143 S. California Street
Wednesdays: Jam Night
Fridays: DJs
Saturdays DJs
Sat 5/13: Three Bad Jacks, Hard Six, The Phantom Pomps
Sat 5/20: September Begins, Wish Radio, The Psycho Sexies, Leave the Stars

Café Fiore
66 S. California Street
(805) 653-1266
Wed 5/10: Donna Butler
Thurs 5/11: Coso Live
Fri 5/12: Soul Infusion
Sat 5/13: The Collective, Ryan Gleason
Tues 5/16: Bernie Meisinger
Wed 5/17: Big Adventure
Thurs 5/18: Fabulous Hangovers
Fri 5/19: Drunken Monkeys
Sat 5/20: Ricky Coz
Tues 5/23: Bill Owen

Cask Alehouse
5952 Telegraph Road
Mondays: 6 pm Adam Tunney
Thurs 5/11: 8 pm Corsican Brothers
Sun 5/14: 4 pm Ventucky String Band
Thurs 5/18: 8 pm Soul 4 II

The Cave
4435 McGrath Street
Weds & Saturdays: 5:30 – 8:30 pm Varon Thomas
Thurs & Fridays: 5:30 – 8:30 pm Warren Takahashi

Copa Cubana
Ventura Harbor Village
Week nights 7 pm; Sundays 3 pm
Mondays: Ruben Estrada Band
Tuesdays: The Down Home Trio
Wednesdays: Kenny Devoe drum circle
Fri 5/12: Havana Cinco
Sat 5/13: Hot Roux
Sun 5/14: 3 pm Hot Roux
Fri 5/19: Rivera & Sunnarborg
Sat 5/20: Estrada Brothers
Sun 5/21: Soul Expression

Cork
1930 E. Main Street
Fridays 5/12 & 5/19: Medicine Hat

Dargan’s Irish Pub
593 E. Main Street
Sun 5/21: 4 pm The Sunday Drivers

Discovery
1888 Thompson Blvd
Late Fridays 10 pm: Flashback Fridays
Late Saturdays 10 pm: Disco Bowl
Thurs 5/11: Legalizer
Fri 5/12: Shaky Feelin’
Sat 5/13: Masters of Puppets
Wed 5/17: Ital Vibes, the Riddims
Thurs 5/18: Anuhea
Fri 5/19: No Duh
Sat 5/20: DJ Kuya Ray

El Rey Cantina
294 E. Main Street
Fridays: 4 pm Xoco Moraza and Friends
Saturdays: 9:30 DJ Erock

Garage
1091 Scandia Ave
Sat 5/13: The Midnight Hour Soul Club

Gigi’s Cocktails
2493 Grand Avenue
(805) 642-2411
Thurs, Fri & Sat: Karaoke

Golden China
760 S. Seaward
(805) 652-0688
Karaoke seven nights a week 9 pm
Tuesdays 7 pm: Open Mic

Grapes and Hops
454 E. Main Street
Wed 5/10: Phil Salazar Bluegrass Jam
Fri 5/12: Crooked Eye Tommy
Sat 5/13: Morganfield Burnett
Sun 5/14: 3 pm Shelby Figueroa
Wed 5/17: The Swillys
Fri 5/19: Salty Suites
Sat 5/20: Otis Hayes
Sun 5/21: 3 pm Johnny Hawthorn Band

The Greek Mediterranean
Fri & Sats 7:30 pm
Belly Dancing, Greek music and show

Hong Kong Inn
435 E. Thompson Blvd
Mondays: Karaoke
Thursdays: Gypsy Blues Band
Fri 5/12: Hi Hat Entertainment presents Billy Watson
Sun 5/14: 4 pm Del Franklin
Fri 5/19: Hi Hat Entertainment presents Debbie Davies Band

Keynote Lounge
10245 Telephone Road
Tuesday and Wednesday: Karaoke
Thursday: Open Mic
Sunday: Karaoke
Fri 5/12: Sean Wiggins
Sat 5/13: Rick Miller Band
Fri 5/19: Vital Itch
Sat 5/20: Magnificent Bastards

Made West Brewing
1744 Donlon Street
Thurs 5/11: 6:30 pm Brian & Hannah Tolley
Sun 5/14: 3 pm Erisy Watt
Thurs 5/18: 6:30 pm Shea Salisbury
Sun 5/21: 3 pm Bad Leaf

Margarita Villa
Ventura Harbor Village
Fri 5/12: The Tossers
Sat 5/13: Crosscut 805
Sun 5/14: The Swillys
Mon 5/15: Jason Ho
Tues 5/16: Dave Rae
Fri 5/19: James Brothers
Sat 5/20: Inertia
Sun 5/21: Vanise & John Band
Mon 5/22: Carlos Morales
Tues 5/23: Dave Rae

O’Leary’s
6555 Telephone Road
Tuesdays: Free Jukebox
Wednesdays: Karaoke
Fri 5/12: Live Band Karaoke

Paddy’s
2 W. Main Street
Wednesdays: Karaoke
Fri & Sat: DJs

Patio at The Players Casino
Auto Center Drive
Fri 5/12: Natalie Gelman
Fri 5/19: Jade Hendrix
Sun 5/21: Natalie Gelman

Plan B Wine Cellars
3520 Arundell Circle #107
(805) 233-1453
Sun 5/14: 4 pm Jen Staves & the Bluzfish

Poinsettia Pavilion
3451 Foothill Road
(805) 648-1143
Music 7:30 pm
Mon 5/15: Wyatt Haupt Band
Mon 5/22: Paul Tayfoya

Prime
2209 E. Thompson Blvd
Tuesdays: Danny D
Fridays: Mike Moody
Saturdays: Jessica Ash

Red Cove
1809 E. Main Street
Thursdays: Music Club Open Jam Night

Rookees Sports Bar & Grill
419 E. Main Street
(805) 648-6862
Fri and Sat: Rotating DJs

Rubicon Theater
1006 E. Main Street
(805) 667-2900
Thurs 5/11: Top 10 Finalists Rubicon’s National Songwriting Competition
Fri 5/12: Peter Yarrow & Noel Paul Stookey
Sat 5/13: Benefit concert for Music2Life & Rubicon’s Youth Education Programs

Sandbox Coffeehouse
204 E. Thompson Blvd
805-641-1025
Thurs 6 pm, Weekends noon
Thursdays Open Mic

Sans Souci
21 S. Chestnut
Sundays: DJ Darko
Mondays: Karaoke
Tuesdays: Transform Tuesdays w/ DJ
Wednesdays: Open mic
Thursdays: DJ Spinobi
Sat 5/13: Birdbrain, FSKD

Squashed Grapes
2351 E. Main St.
805-643-7300
Live jazz music 7-10 pm
Wed 5/10: Homenaje featuring Will Brahm
Thurs 5/11: Brad Rabuchin & Friends
Fri 5/12: Coleen & Co.
Sat 5/13: Gergo Borlai (includes Drum clinic at 5)
Wed 5/17: Greg Spaulding Trio
Thurs 5/18: Julie Kelly
Fri 5/19: Louis Menuoz Quartet
Sat 5/20: Kevin Crabb Jazz Ensemble

Star Lounge
343 E. Main Street
Tues: Karaoke
Fri 5/12: Shawn Jones
Sat 5/13: Dive Bar Messiahs
Fri 5/19: Whiskey Stone
Sat 5/20: The Bomb

Surf Brewery
4561 Market Street
Music 6-8 pm
Sat 5/13: Moss man
Sat 5/20: Medicine Hat

Surf ‘n’ Suds Beer Festival
San Buenaventura State Beach
Sat 5/20: Synrgy, Crosscut Band 805, DJ Hecktik

The Tavern
211 E. Santa Clara Street
(805) 643-3264
Sundays: DJ Steezy Steve
Metal Wednesdays
Get it Right Thursday DJs
Fri 5/12: Dojo Loach
Sat 5/13: Sin Chonies
Fri 5/19: Ruberneck Lions
Sat 5/20: Soul Infusion

Topa Topa Brewing Co.
104 E. Thompson Blvd
(805) 628-9255
Music 6 pm
Tuesdays: Jeff Uzzel

Ventura Music Festival
First United Methodist Church
1338 E. Santa Clara Street
Fri 5/12: Rising Stars concert (free)

The Wine Rack (Vintura)
14 S. California Street
(805) 653-9463
Tues 5/9: Jason Ho
Fri 5/12: B&V Acoustic
Sat 5/13: Jodi Farrell & Jim Rankin
Fri 5/19: B&V Acoustic
Sat 5/20: Spectrum

The 805 Bar
Ventura Harbor
Sat & Sun: Noon Kenny DeVoe
Sat 5/13: 8 pm Teresa Russell
Sat 5/20: 8 pm Jason Ho

Print Friendly