Vol. 9, No. 26 – September 28 – October 11, 2016 – Music Calendar

For more events go to VenturaRocks.com

Amigos Cafe & Cantina
546 E. Main St.
805-874-2232
Mondays: Open mic
Wed 9/28: Musicians Brew
Fri 9/30: Pull the Trigger
Sat 10/1: Wax off
Sun 10/2: 5 pm The Tossers; 9 pm Karaoke
Tues 10/4: Blues Bullet
Sun 10/9: Corsican Brothers
Bombay Bar and Grill
143 S. California St.
(805) 643-4404
Fri 10/7: Fire and Frost II Day 1: Slough Feg, Blade Killer, Omen, Thrrust, Midnight Chaser….
Sun 10/9: Fire and Frost II Day 3: Ashbury, Black Death Resurrected, Grim Reaper

Café Fiore
66 S. California Street
(805) 653-1266
Wed 9/28: Big Adventure
Thurs 9/29: Jade Hendrix
Fri 9/30: Soul Infusion
Tues 10/4: Bernie Meisinger
Wed 10/5: Bryan McCann
Thurs 10/6: Rick Whitfield
Fri 10/7: Johnny Hawthorne Band
Sat 10/8: Instone
Tues 10/11: Donna Greene

The Cave
4435 McGrath Street
Weds & Saturdays: 5:30 – 8:30 pm Varon Thomas
Thurs & Fridays: 5:30 – 8:30 pm Warren Takahashi

Copa Cubana
Ventura Harbor Village
Tuesdays: the Down Home Super Trio
Thurs 9/29: Toni Jannotta, Tom Collins, Tom Etchart
Fri 9/30: Jazz Crafters w/ Artis Ford
Sat 10/1: Ian Peters
Sun 10/2: 4 pm Karen Eden
Thurs 10/6: Al Macias
Fri 10/7: Rivera-Sunnarborg Duo
Sat 10/8: Jazz Crafters w/ Artis Ford
Sun 10/9: Jazz Crafters w/ Artis Ford

Dargan’s Irish Pub & Restaurant
593 E. Main Street
(805) 648-3001
Sun 10/2: 4 pm The Sunday Drivers

Discovery
1888 Thompson Blvd
Wednesdays: Starlight Swing Night
Wed 9/28: Starlight Swing Night with The Starlighters
Thurs 9/29: Legalizers
Fri 9/30: Sgt. Pepper
Wed 10/5: Starlight Wing Night with DJ Lance
Thurs 10/6: Doin’ Time – Tribute to Sublime
Fri 10/7: Mark Farina featuring Chauncey Pearls, Christian LaTour & J.Kush
Sat 10/8: Hollywood U2

El Rey Cantina
294 E. Main Street
Fridays: 4 pm Xoco Moraza and Friends; 9:30 DJ/Karaoke by DJ Gold Dust
Saturdays: DJ Erock

Gigi’s Cocktails
2493 Grand Avenue
(805) 642-2411
Thurs, Fri & Sat: Karaoke

Golden China
760 S. Seaward
(805) 652-0688
Karaoke seven nights a week 9 pm
Tuesdays 7 pm: Open Mic

Grapes and Hops
454 E. Main Street
Wednesdays: The Swillys

The Greek Restaurant
Ventura Harbor
Sat & Sun 7:30 pm
Belly Dancing, Greek music and show

Hong Kong Inn
435 E. Thompson Blvd
Mondays: Karaoke
Thursdays: Gypsy Blues Band swing night
Fri 9/30: Hi Hat Entertainment – Rae Gordon w/ Crooked Eye Tommy Band
Sun 10/2: John & Tom
Fri 10/7: Hi Hat Entertainment – Kid Andersen
Sat 10/9: John & Tom

Keynote Lounge
10245 Telephone Road
Tuesday and Wednesday: Karaoke
Thursday: Open Mic
Sunday: Karaoke
Fri 9/30: Sean Wiggins
Sat 10/1: Reign
Fri 10/7: Custom Made
Sat 10/8: Tex Pistols

Made West Brewing
1744 Donlon Street
Thurs music at 6:30
Thurs 10/6: Erisy Watt

Majestic Ventura Theater
26 S. Chestnut Street
Wed 9/28: Allen Stone, Jessica Childress
Thurs 9/29: Jim James, Twin Limb
Tues 10/4: Jackson Browne
Fri 10/7: Hippie Sabotage
Sat 10/8: Frost and Fire II; Cirith Ungol, Midnight, Mindless Sinner, Night Demon…
Sun 10/9: Echo & the Bunnymen

Margarita Villa
Ventura Harbor Village
Fri & Sat at 6; Sundays at 3
Fri 9/30: JD Broz
Sat 10/1: Crosscut
Sun 10/2: 3 pm Mike Martinez
Sun 10/9: Shoemaker Brothers

O’Leary’s
6555 Telephone Road
Tuesdays: Free Jukebox
Wednesdays: Karaoke
Fri 9/30: 6:30 pm Karen Eden
Sat 10/8: 80’s throwback party

Paddy’s
2 W. Main Street
Wednesdays: Karaoke
Fri & Sat: DJs

Plan B Winery
3520 Arundell Circle
Sun 10/9: 4:30 pm – 4th anniversary party with The Vonettes

Poinsettia Pavilion
3451 Foothill Road
(805) 648-1143
Mon 10/3: Monday Night Dance Club with Wyatt Haupt Band
Mon 10/10: Monday Night Dance Club with Dick Parent Band

Prime
2209 E. Thompson Blvd
Tuesdays: Danny D
Fridays: Encore
Saturdays: Beach City Sound Club

Red Cove
1809 E. Main Street
Thursdays: Music Club Open Jam Night

Rookees Sports Bar & Grill
419 E. Main Street
(805) 648-6862
Fri and Sat: Rotating DJs

Saloon BBQ Co.
456 E. Main Street
Fri 9/30: Dante Elephante
Sat 10/1: Deep Blue Sea

Sandbox Coffeehouse
204 E. Thompson Blvd
805-641-1025
Thurs 6 pm, Weekends noon
Thursdays Open Mic
Sat 10/1: Marshall Riddell
Sun 10/2: Licity Collins
Sat 10/8: Dennis Russell
Sun 10/9: Bruce Mancuso

Sans Souci
21 S. Chestnut
Sundays: DJ Darko
Mondays: Karaoke
Tuesdays: Twisted Tuesday w/ DJ
Wednesdays: Open mic
Thursdays: DJ Spinobi
Fri 9/30: Hard Six, Three on a Match, Sick Boy
Sat 10/8: Alchemy, Hessian

Squashed Grapes
2351 E. Main St.
805-643-7300
Live jazz music 7-10 pm
Wed 9/28: Sean Riddle Quartet
Thurs 9/29: D.on Darox & the Melody Joy Bakers
Fri 9/30: Jay Smith Group
Sat 10/1: Donna Deussen & Paul Weitz Trio
Tues 10/4: Jazz jam
Wed 10/5: Adam Clark Trio
Thurs 10/6: Pentasonic
Fri 10/7: Geezerfunk
Sat 10/8: Ronnie Hudson

Star Lounge
343 E. Main Street
Fri 9/30: Big Adventure

The Tavern
211 E. Santa Clara Street
Sunday Steezy Steve
Karaoke Tuesdays
Metal Music Wednesdays
DJs every Thursday college night
Fri 9/30: I Want my 80’s
Sat 10/1: DJs
Fri 10/7: Whesli
Sat 10/8: The Caverns

Traveler Café
1070 E Front Street
Fridays 5-7 pm: Bernie Larsen
Sundays 11-1 pm: Bernie Larsen

VFW Hall
3801 Market Street
Saturdays: 4-8 pm Captain Ron

W20 at the Watermark
598 E. Main Street
Fri & Sat 9 pm, Sun 3 pm
Fri 9/30: CRV
Sat 10/1: The Bomb

The Wine Rack
14 S. California Street
Music runs 7-11 pm, Sundays at 2:30 pm
Sundays: B&V Acoustics
Mondays: Open Mic
Tuesdays: Keith Cain
Wednesdays: Danielle Stacy
Fri 9/30: B&V Acoustic
Sat 10/1: Mark Heyes & Phil Salazar
Thurs 10/6: Jon Gindick
Fri 10/7: Jae Hatt
Sat 10/8: Coda

The 805 Bar
Ventura Harbor
Sat & Sun: Noon Kenny DeVoe
Fri 9/30: 4 pm Kenny DeVoe; 8 pm Carlo Fontaine
Sat 10/1: 8 pm Frank Barajas
Fri 10/7: Kenny Devoe
Sat 10/8: Live Band Karaoke

Print Friendly