Vol. 9, No. 3 – November 11 – November 24, 2015 – Music Calendar

For more events go to VenturaRocks.com

Amigos Cafe & Cantina
546 E. Main St.
805-874-2232
Mondays:  6 pm Karen Eden & Bill Macpherson; 8 pm Joey’s Acoustic Blues Jam
Tuesdays: 8:30 pm The Beers Brothers open mic
Thursdays: 8 pm The Gypsy Blues Band
Wed 11/11: 8 pm The Deal
Fri 11/13: 8 pm Caliente 805
Sat 11/14: 8 pm Barrelhouse Wailers
Sun 11/15: 8 pm Action Down
Wed 11/18: 8 pm Mark Masson
Fri 11/20: 8 pm Inna Rude Mood
Sat 11/21: 8 pm Deborah Jenssen Band

Bombay Bar & Grill
143 S. California St.
805-643-4404
Weds:  Tommy Marsh hosts the Session
Thurs 11/12: Andre and the Giants

Café Fiore
66 S. California Street
Wed 11/11: Big Adventure
Thurs 11/12: Jade Hendrix
Fri 11/13: Instone
Sat 11/14: Otis Hayes
Tues 11/17: Leigh Vance
Wed 11/18: Donna Butler
Thurs 11/19: Whelsi Gamble
Fri 11/20: Boogie Wonderland
Sat 11/21: Freddie Lopez
Tues 11/24: Paul Weitz & Donna Deussen

The Cave
4435 McGrath Street

Thurs & Fri: 5:30 – 8:30 Warren Takashaki

Dargans
593 E. Main Street
Sun 11/15: 4 pm The Sunday Drivers

Discovery Ventura
1888 Thompson Blvd
Acoustic Wednesday 5:30 with Kinsella Brothers
Thurs 11/12: After the Smoke
Fri 11/13: Missus Jones: Tribute to Amy Winehouse
Sat 11/14: Disco Glow featuring Nick Dean
Thurs 11/19: Tribal Theory, Dirty Rice
Fri 11/20: Diego’s Umbrella, Rainbow Girls
Sat 11/21: Skanks Roots Project featuring Janelle Phillips and Wakane

El Rey Cantina
294 E. Main Street
Fridays: 4 pm Xoco Moraza and Friends; 9:30 DJ Also
Saturdays: DJ Erock

The Garage
1091 Scandia Avenue

Thurs 11/12: Swinging Utters, The Bombpops, The Loads, Success
Fri 11/13: I’d Die for Lo-Fi
Sat 11/14: Cairo Knife Fight, Darkside of the Hand, Brilliant Machine
Fri 11/20: Stalag 13, Los Creepers, Boxheads, The Hymen Blasters, The Rouse

Gigi’s Cocktails
2493 Grand Avenue
Mondays Jam Night with Maggie’s Drawers
Thurdays & Fridays: Karaoke
Sat 11/14: Deaf Pilots
Sat 11/21: What the Funk

Golden China
760 S. Seaward
(805) 652-0688

Karaoke seven nights a week
Bluegrass Jam 2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Swing night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Friday and Saturday: 7 pm Polynesian Revue
Cumbia music Fridays with DJ Carlos at 9:30 pm
Reggae Sundays 8:30 pm

Gone West Wine Cellars
5963 Olivas Park Drive
Music 6-8 pm
Fri 11/13: Karen Eden
Fri 11/20: National Cat

The Greek Restaurant
Ventura Harbor
Sat & Sun 7:30 pm
Belly Dancing, Greek music and show; DJ dancing

Hong Kong Inn
435 E. Thompson Blvd.

Tuesdays: 8 pm open mic
Saturdays: 8 pm Tina’s Ports of Paradise
Thurs 4 pm: Kenny Devoe
Fri 11/13: 4 pm Kenny Devoe, 7 pm Del Franklin
Sun 11/15: 6 pm Rob Correll
Fri 11/20: 4 pm Kenny Devoe, 7 pm Ruben Estrada
Sun 11/22: 6 pm Artis Ford

Keynote Lounge
10245 Telephone Road

Tuesday and Wednesday: Karaoke
Thursday: Open Mic
Sunday: Karaoke
Fri 11/13: Drunken Monkeys
Sat 11/14: Chill Factor
Fri 11/20: Rick Miller Band
Sat 11/21: Licorice Pizza

Majestic Ventura Theater
26 S. Chestnut Street
(805) 653-0721
Thurs 11/12: The Misfits, She Demons, Neblina, My Modern Valentine, The Grim
Sat 11/21: Pepper, Ballyhoo!, Katastro
Sun 11/22: Everclear

Paddy’s
2 W. Main Street
Wednesdays: Karaoke
Fri & Sat: DJs

The Patio at Player’s Casino
6580 Auto Center Drive
Fri 11/13: Teresa Russell
Sat 11/14: Brandon Ragan
Fri 11/20: Sean Wiggins

Poinsettia Pavilion
3451 Foothill Road
(805) 648-1143
Mon 11/16: Monday Night Dance Club with Wyatt Haupt
Mon 11/23: Monday Night Dance Club with Dick Parent Band

Prime
2209 E. Thompson Blvd
Tuesdays: Danny D
Fridays: Encore
Saturdays: Beach City Sound Club

Rookees Sports Bar & Grill
419 E. Main Street
(805) 648-6862

Friday and Saturdays
10 pm Rotating DJs

Saloon BBQ Co
456 E Main Street
Sat 11/14: 9 pm Trippin’ Wild
Sun 11/15: 4 pm The Matters
Fri 11/20: 9 pm The Battlefield
Sun 11/22: 4 pm Ted Waterhouse

Salzer’s Records
5777 Valentine Road
Fri 11/13: 6 pm Nathan McEuen w/ Jesse Olema & special guests

Sandbox Coffeehouse
204 E. Thompson Blvd
805-641-1025
Thursdays Open Mic
Sat 11/14: Licity Collins
Sun 11/15: Eight Years Gone
Sat 11/21: Luminesse
Sun 11/22: Star Bandits

Sans Souci
21 S. Chestsnut

Sundays:  DJ Darko
Mondays: Karoake
Tuesdays: Twisted Tuesday
Wednesdays: Open mic with Sin Chonies
Thursdays: DJ Spinobi
Fri 11/13: Kings Ransom
Sat 11/14: Royalush
Fri 11/20: Bloody Reunion
Sat 11/21: The Rouse, Blank Expressions, The Disgustingtons

Squashed Grapes
2351 E. Main St.
805-643-7300
Live jazz music 7-10 pm
Wed 11/11: Danny Janklow & Friends
Thurs 11/12: Eric Harrington
Fri 11/13: Nee’s Bees
Sat 11/14: Doug Webb w/ Danny Carey
Tues 11/17: Jazz Jam
Wed 11/18: Tom Buckner & Friends
Thurs 11/19: Jennifer Leitham
Fri 11/20: L.J. & The Boyz
Sat 11/21: The Barrelhouse Wailers

Star Lounge
343 E. Main Street
(805) 6438-4709
Fri: 11/13: Big Adventure
Sat 11/14: The Sheiks
Fri 11/20: 80/80 Vision
Sat 11/21: Crosscut

Surf Brewery
4561 Market Street
805-644-2739
Music 6-8 pm
Sat 11/14: Gallo & Sayles
Thurs 11/19: Uproots
Sat 11/15: Dos Mocosos

The Tavern
211 E. Santa Clara Street

Sunday open mics
Karaoke Tuesdays
Metal Music Wednesdays
DJs every Thursday college night
Fri 11/13: Rubberneck Lions, The NaVaNaX
Fri 11/20: The Caverns

Ventura Beach Club
281 W. Main Street
Fri 11/13: Hi Hat – RJ Mischo
Fri 11/20: Hi Hat – Coco Montoya

Ventura Music Factory
4531 Market Street
Fri 11/13: Two Brothers, Heroes in the Making, Lanayah, Wildlands

W20 at the Watermark
598 E. Main Street
Fri & Sat 9 – Mid; Sun 3 – 6 pm
Fri 11/13: Pleasure
Sat 11/14: The Bomb
Sun 11/15: Shawn Jones
Fri 11/20: Step Away
Sat 11/21: Instone

The Wine Rack
14 S. California Street
Music runs 8-11 pm, Sundays at 3 pm
Mondays: Mike Cregan
Tuesdays: Frank Barajas and Doug Johnson
Thurs 11/12: Mark Heyes
Fri 11/13: Hans Ottsen
Sat 11/14: Rhythm Travels
Fri 11/20: Dan Grimm

Print Friendly