Vol. 8, No. 26 – September 30 – October 13, 2015 – Music Calendar

Music Calendar
For more events go to VenturaRocks.com

Amigos Cafe & Cantina
546 E. Main St.
805-874-2232
Mondays:  6 pm Karen Eden & Bill Macpherson; 8 pm Joey’s Acoustic Blues Jam
Tuesdays:  6 pm Nathan McEuen; 8 pm Beer Brothers open mic
Wednesdays:  6 pm Bad Leaf; 9 pm Mark Masson & Friends
Thursdays:  7:30 pm The Gypsy Blues Band
Fri 10/2: 6 pm Downtown All Stars; 9 pm Wishbone
Sat 10/3: 6 pm The Beach Bumz; 9 pm Hot Roux
Sun 10/4: 6 pm The Tossers
Fri 10/9: 9 pm Big Adventure
Sat 10/10: 6 pm Jerry & Brad; 10 pm Dive Bar Messiahs
Sun 10/11: 6 pm Inna Rude Mood

Bombay Bar & Grill
143 S. California St.
805-643-4404
Weds:  Tommy Marsh hosts the Session
Thurs: DJ Pistolero
Fri 10/2: The Velveteen Band, Adam West the Bat
Café Fiore
66 S. California Street
Wed 10/1: Sound Effect
Thurs 10/2: Boogie Wonderland
Fri 10/3: Soul Infusion
Tues 10/6: Donna Greene
Wed 10/7: Bryan McCann & the Jazz Heads
Thurs 10/8: Jade Hendrix
Fri 10/9: Ricky Coz
Sat 10/10: Otis Hayes
Tues /13: Leigh Vance & Friends

Discovery Ventura
1888 Thompson Blvd
Thurs 10/1: Mike Love
Fri 10/2: Rage Again
Sat 10/3: Agent Orange, Boxheads
Fri 10/9: Alastair Greene
Sat 10/10: Disco Glow featuring Nick Dean

El Rey Cantina
294 E. Main Street
Fridays: 4 pm Xoco Moraza and Friends; 9:30 DJ Also
Saturdays: DJ Aycer

The Garage
1091 Scandia Avenue
Thurs 10/8: Nick Diamond, Lyla Floy
Fri 10/9: Potentially Dangerous, Objects, Bigger Than Mountains, more…

Gigi’s Cocktails
2493 Grand Avenue
Mondays Jam Night with Maggie’s Drawers
Thurdays & Fridays: Karaoke

Golden China
760 S. Seaward
(805) 652-0688

Karaoke seven nights a week
Bluegrass Jam 2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Swing night Thursdays 6:30 pm
Friday and Saturday: 7 pm Polynesian Revue
Cumbia music Fridays with DJ Carlos at 9:30 pm
Reggae Sundays 8:30 pm

Gone West Wine Cellars
5963 Olivas Park Drive
Fri 10/2: JJ Frank
Fri 10/9: Karen Eden

The Greek Restaurant
Ventura Harbor
Sat & Sun 7:30 pm
Belly Dancing, Greek music and show; DJ dancing

Hong Kong Inn
435 E. Thompson Blvd
Mon – Thurs 5-7 pm: Kenny Devoe
Thurs : 10 pm DJ Mystic Hip Hop night

Keynote Lounge
10245 Telephone Road

Tuesday and Wednesday: Karaoke
Thursday: Open Mic
Sunday: Karaoke
Fri 10/2: Action Down
Sat 10/3: Rick Miller Band
Fri 10/9: Pull the Trigger
Sat 10/10: Forbidden Fruit

Namba – Music Speaks series
47 South Oak Street

Sun 10/4: Bill Richmond
Sun 10/11: Alan Thornhill

The Patio at Player’s Casino
6580 Auto Center Drive
Fri 10/2: Ashun
Sat 10/3: Sound Effect

Plan B Wine Cellars
3520 Arundell Circle #107
Sun 10/11: Jen Staves & the Bluzfish
Prime
2209 E. Thompson Blvd
Tuesdays: Danny D
Fridays: Encore
Saturdays: Beach City Sound Club

Rookees Sports Bar & Grill
419 E. Main Street
(805) 648-6862

Friday and Saturdays
10 pm Rotating DJs

Sandbox Coffeehouse
204 E. Thompson Blvd
805-641-1025
Thursdays Open Mic
Sat 10/3: Licity Collins
Sun 10/4: Rachel Holdt
Sat 10/10: Luminese
Sun 10/11: Xenia Flores

Sans Souci
21 S. Chestsnut

Sundays:  DJ Darko
Mondays: Karoake
Tuesdays: Twisted Tuesday
Wednesdays: Open mic with Sin Chonies
Thursdays: DJ Spinobi

Shanghai Beer Gardens
34 N. Palm Street

Thurs: Heard-a-Kats
Fri & Sat: Karaoke

Squashed Grapes
2351 E. Main St.
805-643-7300
Live jazz music 7-10 pm
Wed 9/30: Coda
Thurs 10/1: Bruce Forman & Red Guitar
Fri 10/2: H04 featuring Karl Hunter of Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Sat 10/3: Mitch Forman Trio
Tues 10/6: Jazz Jam
Wed 10/7: Adam Clark Trio
Thurs 10/8: Eric Davis Quartet
Fri 10/9: Equinox
Sat 10/10: Barrelhouse Wailers

Star Lounge
343 E. Main Street
(805) 6438-4709
Fri 10/2: Bloody Reunion
Sat 10/3: Masters of the Past
Fri 10/9: 7th Decade
Sat 10/10: Drunken Monkeys

Surf Brewery
4561 Market Street
805-644-2739
Music 6-8 pm
Sat 10/3: Soul Purpose
Sat 10/10: Big Surf

The Tavern
211 E. Santa Clara Street

Sunday open mics
Karaoke Tuesdays
Metal Music Wednesdays
DJs every Thursday college night
Fri 10/9: The Rubberneck Lions
Sat 10/10: The Caverns

Ventura Beach Club
281 W. Main Street
Hi Hat Entertainment presents:
Fri 10/2: Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps
Underscene Productions presents:
Sat 10/10: APX1, 9 Lives, Mr Mause, Scooby and more…

Ventura County Fairgrounds:
10 W. Harbor Blvd
The Seaside Games
Sat & Sun 10/10 – 10/11
Bands on the bill:  Tannahill Weavers, Celtric Spring, The Angry Brians, Golden Bough, Highway Way

W20 at the Watermark
598 E. Main Street
Fri & Sat 9 – Mid; Sun 3 – 6 pm
Fri 10/2: Brandon Ragan
Sat 10/3: The Bomb
Sun 10/4: The 7th Decade
Fri 10/9: Pleasure
Sat 10/10: The Bomb
Sun 10/11: Hot Roux

The Wine Rack
14 S. California Street
Music runs 8-11 pm, Sundays at 3 pm
Mondays: Mike Cregan
Tuesdays: The Tim Carroll Band
Thurs 10/1: DJ Chimenti
Fri 10/2: Dirk Shumaker & Trey O’Toole
Sat 10/3: The Road Brothers
Fri 10/9: Christine Olive
Sat 10/10: Might Cash Cats (unplugged)

 

 

Print Friendly